New to motogp.com?Register here

Tickets purchase
VideoPass purchase

Amendments to MotoGP tyre regulations announced

Amendments to MotoGP tyre regulations announced

In a meeting held on Saturday at the Gran Premio bwin.com de la Comunitat Valenciana, the Grand Prix Commission have made some alterations to the Road Racing World Championship regulations with regard to tyre allocation and testing.

In a meeting held on Saturday at the Gran Premio bwin.com de la Comunitat Valenciana, the Grand Prix Commission have made some alterations to the Road Racing World Championship regulations with regard to tyre allocation and testing.

The regulation amendments will increase the amount of tyres allowed in each MotoGP rider's allocation per Grand Prix from 31 to 40 and will also allow tyre manufacturers to test at one pre-nominated MotoGP venue for four days per year in addition to the designated official test days throughout the season.

In full, the Grand Prix Commission, which comprises representatives from the FIM, MSMA, IRTA and Dorna, unanimously decided to introduce the following amendments to the Road Racing World Championship Grand Prix Regulations – as from 1st January 2008:

Sporting Regulations
1.15.1.1 MotoGP Class
A) Practice with machines eligible for the MotoGP class is forbidden:
(to be added:)
B) Tyre Manufacturer Testing
a) Tyre companies competing in the MotoGP class can, prior to the start of the first race of the season, nominate one GP circuit on which they can test for a maximum of 4 days per year, at any time after the GP has been held at that particular circuit. No rider designated by any MotoGP team will be permitted to take part in these tests.
b) Whenever a new circuit is introduced in the MotoGP calendar for the first time or whenever an existing circuit is totally resurfaced, then a tyre test of a maximum of 2 days of duration must be organised at that circuit a minimum of 4 weeks prior to the race.
This test will be open to all tyre and motorcycle manufacturers competing in the MotoGP class, but no rider designated by a MotoGP team will be permitted to take part in these tests.

Technical Regulations
2.9. Tyre restrictions for MotoGP
2.9.3 Teams that are supplied by a tyre manufacturer that has achieved at least two MotoGP race wins in dry conditions since the first race of the 2005 season will be restricted in the quantity of slick tyres that each of the teams riders may use at a single event as follows:
During all practice sessions, warm up and the race a maximum of 40 slick tyres, specifically:
Front tyres: 18
Rear tyres: 22

Tags:
MotoGP, 2007, GRAN PREMIO bwin.com DE LA COMUNITAT VALENCIANA

Other updates you may be interested in ›