Tickets purchase
VideoPass purchase
News
7 days ago
By motogp.com

Moto2™ and Moto3™ in 2019: who’s confirmed so far?

motogp.com give you the low down on the teams and riders that have been confirmed in the intermediate and lightweight classes next season

Tags Moto2, 2018

Another enthralling season in the Moto2™ and Moto3™ classes is coming to an end but that means there’s another campaign just around the corner.

2019 looks set to be as competitive as ever in the intermediate and lightweight classes with strong lineups up and down the field in both classes. But who will be riding for what team and in what class next year? Well, below is what we know so far:

Moto2™

- Angel Nieto Team: Jake Dixon and Xavi Cardelus
- Dynavolt Intact GP: Tom Lüthi and Marcel Schrötter
- EG 0,0 Marc VDS: Alex Marquez and Xavi Vierge
- Federal Oil Gresini Moto2: Sam Lowes
- Forward Racing Team: unconfirmed 
- Idemitsu Honda Team Asia: Pratama, Somikat Chantra
- Italtrans Racing Team: Enea Bastianini and Andrea Locatelli
- Kiefer Racing: unconfirmed 
- NTS RW Racing GP: Bo Bendsneyder, Steven Odendaal
- Petronas Sprinta Racing: Khairul Idham Pawi
- Pons HP40: Lorenzo Baldassarri and Augusto Fernandez
- Red Bull KTM Ajo: Brad Binder and Jorge Martin
- SAG Team: Tetsuta Nagashima and Remy Gardner
- Sky Racing Team VR46: Nicolo Bulega and Luca Marini
- Speed Up Racing: Jorge Navarro and Fabio Di Giannantonio
- Swiss Innovative Investors: Iker Lecuona and Joe Roberts
- Tasca Racing: Simone Corsi
- Tech3 Racing: Marco Bezzecchi and Philipp Oettl

Moto3™

- Angel Nieto Team Moto3: Albert Arenas and Raul Fernandez
- Bester Capital Dubai: Andrea Migno and Jaume Masia
- CIP – Green Power: Tom Booth–Amos and Darryn Binder 
- Del Conca Gresini Moto3: Gabriel Rodrigo and Ricardo Rossi
- Estrella Galicia 0,0: Alonso Lopez and Sergio Garcia
- Honda Team Asia: Kaito Toba and Ai Ogura 
- Leopard Racing: Lorenzo Dalla Porta and Marcos Ramirez
- Marinelli Snipers Team: Tony Arbolino and Makar Yurchenko
- Petronas Sprinta Racing: Ayumu Sasaki and John McPhee
- Redox Pruestel GP: Jakub Kornfeil and Filip Salac
- RBA BOE Skull Rider: unconfirmed 
- Reale Avintia Academy 77: Vicente Perez
- Red Bull KTM Ajo: Can Öncu 
- SIC58 Squadra Corse: Tatsuki Suzuki and unconfirmed 
- Sky Racing Team VR46: Dennis Foggia and Celestino Vietti
- Max Racing Team (Sudmetal Schedl GP Racing): Aron Canet 

Watch every race LIVE & OnDemand and enjoy the whole motogp.com video library, including technical features, exclusive interviews and classic races, with the MotoGP™ VideoPass

Recommended